?

Log in

 
 
14 February 2007 @ 03:12 pm
Winchester Paper Trail #5: Valentine Treats  
Once again, cunien pointed out that a significant date was upon us and surely needed celebrating, WPT style. Brain twin powers were at scary levels, and our combined efforts (second verse, same as the first: graphics and layout by cunien, words by hiyacynth) resulted in this bit of strippery goodness:

Preview:

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Follow the lj-cut to see the whole show...


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
 
 
Current Mood: flirtyflirty
 
 
 
liptonrm: spn pranks-jenahvilleliptonrm on February 14th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
*cracks the fuck up*

You guys are the rocking-est!

And come on, Sam, of course she left the panties there on purpose. Sheesh! *snorfle*
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Puppyshirt by mehiyacynth on February 14th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Poor Sam. Just as confused by strippers as he is by pron. Crap! Porn. Damn you, fandom! What have you done to my typing skills??
Epigone: Dean and Sam wear COSTUMES YAYElikethesun2 on February 14th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, I love you guys so hard! "I swear you were adopted!" Candi's ditziness, even in writing! "Nothing else has blown up or started bleeding or turned into something else"! So. damn. funny.
hiyacynth: SPN: Winchesters: Peeping! by lostmomenthiyacynth on February 14th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
Ha! I realized after I'd sent the letter off that my spelling was way better than Candi's, so I made Mima wait while I ungrammared it up a bit. "Tramatized," lol.

Honestly, sometimes Dean looks and Sam and just wonders what planet that kid came from.
kallie.: deansmirkimpalalove on February 14th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing*

I love this, I really do. I personally think it's another Wednesday, but this just takes the cake. Oh, Sam's face must have been postively red.

*starts laughing again*
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Tushie! by enginedrivhiyacynth on February 14th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
*Sends Dean to revive you*

Sam was NOT amused.

I'm with you about Wednesday. cunien was the one who (as she did with Dean's birthday) pointed out that it was a golden opportunity.

Gosh, your icon's pretty.
kallie.impalalove on February 15th, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
It is a golden opportunity. By the way, as a note of reference: Sam's birthday, as on Wikipedia, is May 2nd.

Maybe a little payback is coming his way? (smirks) Love this artwork, I honestly do. I was giggling, rolling on the floor for a good fifteen minutes. (sheepish smirk)
cutedevil666cutedevil666 on February 14th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
hahaha that was great! I love the P.S in Deans note to Sam, lmao
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) Dead eyed and dirty of facecunien on February 15th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
We thought it was really funny that Dean's PS was longer than the actual note to Sam. lol. Glad you enjoyed.
x.
Amymellaithwen on February 14th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
LMFAO *pats Sammy*
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) Sam - I need more Sam iconscunien on February 15th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
Yes - can you imagine the look on his face?! He'd be mortified!
x.
Amymellaithwen on February 15th, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
so naturally his first thought it "Ooh I'll send them back"
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Drunk and what of it?hiyacynth on February 15th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
I think that was his second thought. The first one being, "Oh my God, get this skeezy underwear out of my room!!"

:-)
Amymellaithwen on February 15th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
lmfao, good ol' fedex saved the day
cindy: spn - dean's :D face (by dev_earl)tsuki_no_bara on February 15th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
man, dean even gets the stripper he hires to cheer sam up. that boy gets everywhere. (not that we mind, of course....) her note is so cute and cheery and i love that she left a lip print on the envelope. and dean's note cracked me up. poor sam.
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Grease monkey by azuremonkeyhiyacynth on February 15th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
Dean getting Sam a stripper for Valentine's Day is sort of like Homer getting Marge a bowling ball for her birthday--the gift's really for him, and he damn well knows it :-D
pheral: spn - furrowed browpheral on February 15th, 2007 09:38 am (UTC)
Lmfao, jesus, i was so pleased (i nearly wrote 'squeed' but i'm fairly sure that's not actually a discriptor. Wait, i think i made 'discriptor' up too, aaiee!) to see this, and my god it's fantastic. It makes my tummy go all funny when you get the characters so right, and i can imagine i'm actually staring down at this stuff. Dean's note is so completely his voice, it's fantastic.

::grabs you both by the hands and swings you round and round and round:: Wheee!

You realise you totally have to do a whumping layout at some point for me right? I've had images of the blood-splatter, Dean's knife abandoned embedded in desk wood, and half written note with winchester-code on, for days. >:P
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) Dean's mighty poutcunien on February 15th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC)
Cor, I'm a little dizzy from being swung round and round...but thanks!

I think you can use 'squeed' like that. 'I was so squeed'. Yep, I say we can - after all, it's a made-up word anyway, surely we should get the chance to make up different ways of using it. :)

Layouts are fun. :D Glad you enjoyed.
x.
pheral: mariner - bloodpheral on February 16th, 2007 12:12 pm (UTC)
Ah, sorry, i should have thought. ::swings you back the other way::
:P

Can i be a pain and pick your brains for a second? Don't worry if you're too busy, or don't want to divulge stuff, but if you can...
Basically i'd love to know how you create your layouts. I did this: http://www.fangirls.me.uk/ for a friend a few months ago, but as you can see it's nowhere near as realistic and tactile as the layouts you are doing. How are you producing the imagery, and shadows? For example, you've got a shadow under the panties that varies in distance, and the fabric of the bed cover (or whatever) showing beneath it. And are you scanning objects, or taking photos?

Like i said, don't sweat it if you're too busy for explanations and such, was just very curious to learn some new skills and thought i'd ask. :P
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) Reasearch - the glamorous world ofcunien on February 16th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
'Don't worry if you're too busy, or don't want to divulge stuff, '

Lol! Nope, not really closely guarded secrets. :D

The images are a mixture of things created on photoshop, things I've taken photos of, and stock images and things I've found on google images. The shadows on things like the pants - well, that's a bit of a cheat. The initial plan was that I photograph my own undies, but couldn't find any stripper-y enough, and also, wasn't too keen on the whole world seeing my underwear. So, that is a stock image. Some of the shadows you see in there were already in the image. Other than that, and as a general rule, I just set the layer to 'multiply' and using a big soft brush just faded in my own shadows on a layer beneath the image. If that makes sense.

I guess, with shadows, the trick is to try and think in 3D, and establish where your light source is and be consistent with that. And spend ages fiddling with things. I'm certainly no expert - there are a load of things I could do better, especially on this image, but since it was knocked out pretty quickly I guess I've just got to let it go. lol. I followed that link or yours, and it looks great to me. The only thing I think I would change is to put in a bigger, darker shadow underneath the gun and possibly the bullets. But it's hard though because if you put too much of a shadow in it can look like it's floating. Lol

Sorry about the mammoth reply, and most of it full of un-useful blabber, but really I think what you've done there is great - it's really hard to get everything looking real. I suppose it's just practice really. This is only really the 5th or 6th time I've tried something like this so I'm still learning too!
x.
pheral: supernatural - dean grimacepheral on February 16th, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
Nono, mammoth reply very much appreciated! I think you're totally right about the shadows under the bullets and gun, and i'm doing some m&m's for a new graphic i am making, and will be applying the same thoughts... it led to a rather complex discussion between my dad and me tonight about the shape of bullets and their optimum shadow point! It's really helped, and i'm off to fiddle with things now.

I'm surprised to hear you do some of the shadowing by hand, i'm crap with freehand stuff. I even have Illustrator and a graphics tablet, but haven't had the time to use either to any great effect. Currently i'm just using Drop Shadow in Photoshop set to Global Light to keep me straight.

Think i might experiment with photographing some things too, scanning is eclipsing things rather and there might be no reason for that.

Thanks tons for the info and comments, it's great to talk over stuff like this with someone else experimenting too! :D
Baylor: Crazy talkbaylorsr on February 15th, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
Ah, Valentine's Day, Winchester style! :-D
hiyacynth: SPN: Winchesters: Peeping! by lostmomenthiyacynth on February 15th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
They know how to celebrate it in style. Or, well, Dean does. Or, well... Dean knows how to charm a stripper, and really--what else do you need?
sweetfacedlion on February 15th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
BAHAHAHAHA! I saw this yesterday but didn't get a chance to comment. This is AWESOME, you guys. Lol, ohhhh Samuel.
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Evil laugh by mehiyacynth on February 15th, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! It's so gratifying to know that these things amuse people other than just the two of us.

*uses your very cute icon's evil twin*
(I am a rainwalker)ultraviolet9a on February 15th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
*rofl* oh god, I can see Dean absolutely facepalming and eyerolling when he read Candi's note. And I can see Sam absolutely flustered when Candi arrived. Ts ts. He likes watching porn, but no strippers? The boy is a paradox. :)
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Drunk and what of it?hiyacynth on February 15th, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
See, I still maintain that Sam isn't actually all that comfortable with porn; it's a means to an end for him. ;-) Plus, porn's impersonal, and a stripper is an actual person right there in front of you. Poor Sammy. He probably went on and on at Dean for hours as they were cleaning the mud out of the carpet, about respect and objectification and the meaning of modern feminism, and Dean was like, "How is it possible that we share DNA? Are you possessed again?"
(I am a rainwalker)ultraviolet9a on February 15th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeh!!! *rofl* Yes, Dean would so say that, and Sam...jesus he's so...so...proper it makes me want to throttle him(amongst other, more pleasant stuff).
deadly buzz: [SPN] text | party in the backdamson on February 17th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Sam sent my panties back with his cute letter but I'm sending them back again because I left them there on purpose.

Cries with the subtlety. Oh you guys. <3's
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Whoopsiedaisy!hiyacynth on February 18th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Dean finds subtlety over-rated :-)
annoynglyclever on February 23rd, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
AHA! deans note was just all too perfect!
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Grease monkey by azuremonkeyhiyacynth on February 26th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
So glad you liked it!
Terrihappymanatee on March 6th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
lol That's just awesome :P I love you! I think it's cute, the bantering between the boys, and Dean? Just leave Sammy alone! Just coz he's not a man-whore :P lol
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Towel of GUHhiyacynth on March 6th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Oh! *speaks for both of us* We love you back!

Poor Sam. Dean trying to set him up with skanks and stripper is just his lot in life. This is the burden one carries when one is little brother to Dean Winchester. :-)

Thanks for visiting!
Terrihappymanatee on March 6th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
lol I love both my boys, but I have an extremely soft spot for Sammy. I'm very protective. The amount of arguements I get into when people say "Sam's a pussy" .... and I get serious, too lol. Which makes the other person love it and provoke me even more :(

God, they just don't understand us, do they Sam? *broods with Sam*
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Puppyshirt by mehiyacynth on March 6th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
As the Sam girl of the hiyacunien partnership, I fully appreciate and support your position. Not that I don't love Dean, of course, but... Sam!!

:-)
not_sallynot_sally on April 2nd, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
Love this, I honestly can't stop laughing.
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Whoopsiedaisy!hiyacynth on April 2nd, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
Hee! I love it when people GET the Paper Trail and find it as amusing as cunien and I do. :-D
Beccadionycheaus on July 6th, 2007 07:14 am (UTC)
ok, so I'm being completely unperceptive because the most intelligent thing I can say about visual art is, "that's pretty," but I liked this whole series very, very much. Agreement with the other comments that Dean's note is in his voice, and I can just see Dean's face as he reads Candi's letter the first time--maybe makes a fist, wants to pound the steering wheel, thinks better of it and write this note on the dash. very inspiring!

And the names and logos of the hotels just rock completely hardcore. Thanks!!

hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Grin: Victory over stabby deahiyacynth on July 6th, 2007 12:23 pm (UTC)
cunien is a genius with hotel logos. In fact, I'm just gonna say it straight out: cunien is a genius illustrator.

And lol, I love your read on Dean's reaction to the note. Fair mix of "Yes! I'm so gonna score with a stripper!" and "What is the MATTER with my brother?"

So glad you're enjoying the whole series! Thank you for letting us know.
necro_omen13: Pool boynecro_omen13 on February 13th, 2009 08:06 am (UTC)
"What's the matter with you? I swear you were adopted."

*is pissing herself laughing*
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Ya think?hiyacynth on February 13th, 2009 02:55 pm (UTC)
Lol! Sometimes Dean just doesn't get Sammy at all. Like, at all. :-D
werewolfsfan: applausewerewolfsfan on January 9th, 2011 03:04 am (UTC)
So friggin' funny!