?

Log in

 
 
02 May 2007 @ 03:56 pm
Winchester Paper Trail #6: Happy Birthday Sam!  
Today marks the birth of our favorite supernatural freak of a little brother, Sam Winchester! Huzzah!

We, like Dean, are bordering-on late (but totally not!), but we click our tongues at those who would doubt our (or Dean's) dedication to our Sammy. We TOTALLY didn't forget!

Here's a peek under the wrapping paper... Click the cut below the preview to see the whole deal.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

As is the way of the Winchester Paper Trail, words by hiyacynth, and art by cunien. Gigantor-sized hugs and thanks to my darling cunien for pulling this one out in the middle of the craziest three weeks of her life. You're the best, sweetcheeks!
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy birthdayish
Current Music: Morning Has Broken -- Cat Stevens
 
 
 
analingus and root beer: Sam&Dean-Pilotzelost_mind on May 2nd, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Hee! Fabulous.
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Sam is shinyhiyacynth on May 3rd, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Thank you!
iamstealthyoneiamstealthyone on May 3rd, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
and a thing with a chicken that I never want to think about again

ROTFLOL! Oh, this letter was priceless. :)
hiyacynth: SPN: Winchesters: Slightly wiggedhiyacynth on May 3rd, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
For the record, I keep coaxing Dean into telling me what went down with the chicken, but he won't talk. Probably best not to know.

:-) Thanks! Glad you liked it!
iamstealthyoneiamstealthyone on May 3rd, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
For the record, I keep coaxing Dean into telling me what went down with the chicken, but he won't talk. Probably best not to know.

Probably. *snickers*
Epigone: Dean and Sam wear COSTUMES YAYElikethesun2 on May 3rd, 2007 01:31 am (UTC)
You guys. Are the best people I know.

I am so hot for Dean right now. BEST BIRTHDAY PRESENT EVER.
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: Evil laugh by mehiyacynth on May 3rd, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
All shall love us and despair!! Or, um, something.

Dean told me he was bitterly, bitterly disappointed that you weren't at the Newberry anymore. He really wanted to get you in that bookstore's back room. He knows what effect old books have on you.
(Deleted comment)
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: *puppyeyes* by mehiyacynth on May 3rd, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
Sam agrees, thanks! :-)
cindy: spn - sam (by crecd060)tsuki_no_bara on May 3rd, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
rare books, steak, and strippers! dean really is the best big brother ever. :D (and the thing with the chicken that he never wants to think about again, that cracked me up.)
hiyacynth: SPN: Sam: For fuck's sakehiyacynth on May 3rd, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Dude. Must we continue to talk about the chicken??

:-D
noirbabalonnoirbabalon on May 3rd, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
I can see Dean contemplating the stripper thing for Sam...but really the freaky chicken? You bring these things on yourself for being so freakin' funny!

I'm crak'd all over the place...thank you!
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) Bad Companycunien on May 3rd, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
'I'm crak'd all over the place...thank you!'

Lol. Just make sure you clean up after yourself, and we're good. :D

Glad you liked. hiyacynth gets into Dean's head very well for a Sam!Girl.
x.
lil_foollil_fool on May 3rd, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
I could almost hear Dean actually saying those words. It's so sweet in a Dean kinda way.
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) Dean is confusedcunien on May 3rd, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
I know, that's about as sweet as Dean gets. But despite it all, he does know his brother rather well. :) Glad you enjoyed, we thank you very much!
x.
Yes, Francis *is* a boy's name: spn impalasuperdork37 on May 3rd, 2007 11:47 am (UTC)
This is so awesome! I'll def be checking out the rest :D
I'm not made of eyes!: (Spn) WPT - Lickity-Split!cunien on May 3rd, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, got see them all! They're all fantastic, if we do say so ourselves! Well, we had fun making them, at least. :D
Thanks and we're glad you like!
x.
(I am a rainwalker)ultraviolet9a on May 3rd, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
This is perfect! And Dean's the best big brother ever (fictional, that is. In real life, no one can beat my big brother.)
hiyacynthhiyacynth on May 3rd, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
:-) Thanks!

Your loyalty to your own brother is commendable. I was going to ask if he's as hot as Dean, but then I realized that was a weird question, at least from your POV.
(I am a rainwalker)ultraviolet9a on May 4th, 2007 12:07 pm (UTC)
Speaking from features point of view (I used to draw in pencil so I can be objective. :) ) I think my bro is a mix of the Duncan McLeod and quite possibly Dean category. He's got the lips and the big eyes and the oh so perfect nose. He's also damn brilliant. (Damn, suddenly I feel as if I'm the leftover of the gene pool. Huh. *g*)

As to whether he is hot or not, you're right. It's too weird, can't reply. Cuz all I see is my big, bloody awesome love him to the end of the world and back brother. *is goo from love*

(Yes. I think one of the reasons I'm hooked to the Winchesters and the Tams is that sibling thing. And also one of the reasons Wincest icks me out.)
(Deleted comment)
hiyacynth: SPN: Winchesters: Lockpicks R Ushiyacynth on May 4th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
He really is, isn't he? And loves his trusty sidekick, Geekboy.
love makes the little thickness of the coin: fightin' brotherskimonkey7 on May 4th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
*loves you both leik whoa*

hiyacynth: SPN: Winchesters: Peeping! by lostmomenthiyacynth on May 4th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
We're rubber, you're glue!
Baylor: Winchestersbaylorsr on May 8th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
Steak and strippers - what more could a man want? I bet Sam won't even appreciate it. Why doesn't he understand what a joy to be around Dean is?
hiyacynth: SPN: Winchesters by cunienhiyacynth on May 9th, 2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Sam's a smart enough guy, but he sometimes can't see what's right in front of him.

Icon = love
Terrihappymanatee on June 14th, 2007 08:47 am (UTC)
Haha thats so adorable ... you need to update more, because these are so fun to see!!
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: SWAT gear made of hothiyacynth on June 14th, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
I was just thinking we needed to do another one. We're both pretty slammed with RL right now, but I'm starting to feel something 4th of Julyish scratching around in my head...

Thanks for the encouragement!
is it wrong to wish on space hardware?: [sam] if i was playinggreenapricot on July 6th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
Your most recent paper trail was linked on my flist. So I read that and it was awesome. And then I realized that there was more so I just went back and read all of them and, damn. They are more than awesome. Certainly more awesome than the word awesome can portray. I think I'm kind of in love, actually. This is such a great idea and such a perfect execution.
hiyacynth: SPN: Dean: Grin: Victory over stabby deahiyacynth on July 6th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! cunien is really a genius at the execution part. She always finds just the right images and details to bring the story to life. It's like she sees it in my head before I even really see it myself.

I have to say, I love the narrative construct of this whole idea--telling the story using just the detrius of a specific event. It's so fun. (And so much easier than having to actually, like, work out the details of a real hunt. I'm so lazy!)

Thanks for going back to catch up!